LPC releases the results of the provincial council elections

March 29th, 2019
x
Bookmark

 

By Kgomotso Ramotsho

The Legal Practice Council (LPC) has concluded and released the results of the provincial councils’ elections, which took place from 29 January to 15 March. In a statement released by the LPC, the LPC states that the provincial councils will take office and regulate legal practitioners in their respective jurisdictions from 1 April. The powers and functions of the provincial councils can be found in reg 5 of s 109 of the Legal Practice Act 28 of 2014.

The statement further states that the Limpopo and Northern Cape provinces’ nominations were not enough to fill all the available vacancies. The LPC will deliberate on the matter and will advise further at a meeting, which will be held on 6 April. The elected provincial council members are as follows –

Eastern Cape

Advocates elected –

  • Nicola Molony;
  • Tozama Mqobi;
  • John Graham Richards; and
  • Motilal Sunil Rugunanan.

Attorneys elected –

  • Joanne Claire Anthony-Gooden;
  • Bayethe Maswazi;
  • Sylvia Vusokazi Mncedane;
  • Ncumisa Nomfundo Nongongo;
  • Gordon Stuart Pope; and
  • Zuko Tshutshane.

Free State

Advocates elected –

  • Lungile Right Bomela;
  • Henriette Murray;
  • Kgomotso Nhlapo; and
  • Paul Zietsman SC.

Attorneys elected –

  • Martus de Wet;
  • Tsoane Calpurnia Lorna Khoarai;
  • Masika Mina Modupe;
  • Machini Ishmael Motloung;
  • Lebogang Lesley Mokgoro; and
  • Leona Smit.

Gauteng

Advocates elected –

  • Johannes G Bergenthuin SC;
  • Isabel Alice Goodman;
  • Petrus Gcinumuzi Malindi SC; and
  • Nasreen Rajab-Budlender.

Attorneys elected –

  • Teresa Conradie;
  • Llewelyn Gray Curlewis;
  • Puleng Magdeline Keetse;
  • Tamara Kirchner;
  • Joseph Ryan Moruanyi Mothibi;
  • Monique Pansegrouw (Potgieter);
  • Mandisi Sewin Rusa; and
  • Willie Durand Spies.

KwaZulu-Natal

Advocates elected –

  • Andrea Astrid Gabriel SC;
  • Elizabeth Samantha Law;
  • Thandezani Griffits Madonsela SC; and
  • Gardner Oswald Van Niekerk SC.

Attorneys elected –

  • John Olpherts Christie;
  • Mahomed Asif Abdool Sakoor Essa;
  • Saber Ahmed Jazbhay;
  • Margaret Mary McCullough;
  • Sanelisiwe Maureen Nyasulu; and
  • Whyona Sithapersad.

 

Limpopo

Advocates elected

  • Mokgerwa Zacharia Makoti;
  • Anthony Marc Schnehage; and
  • Euphodia Kegomoditswe Tsatsi SC.

Attorneys elected –

  • Daisy Mpho Kgabi;
  • Mamathung Charlotte Mahlatji (Machika);
  • Seopi Director Petrus Makhafola;
  • Isaac Maboku Mangena; and
  • Frans Johannes Jacobus Geldenhuys.

 

Mpumalanga

Advocates elected –

  • Denise Greyling-Coetzer;
  • Zodwa Elizabeth Gumede;
  • Johannes Hendrickus Roelofse; and
  • Lucky Patrick Zwane.

Attorneys elected –

  • David Bennett;
  • Thulane Matiki Norman Kgomo;
  • Yethu Nonjabulo Lushaba;
  • Makgabhana Majobhi Mokoena;
  • Sunita Townsend (Coetzee); and
  • Nomaswazi Rachel Shabangu-Mndawe.

North West

Advocates elected –

  • Mongezi Tebogo Goliath;
  • Morongwe Sinah Moagi;
  • John Samuel Stander; and
  • Cecilia Johanna Zwiegelaar.

Attorneys elected –

  • Jan Janse van Rensburg;
  • Hajira Bibi Kara;
  • Chabedi Kenneth Modihapula;
  • Khanyisa Isabella Mogale;
  • Johannes Simon Motokedi; and
  • Gisela Stols (Grunwald).

Northern Cape

Advocates elected –

  • Sharon Erasmus;
  • Lawrence Gerald Lever;
  • Joy Kgotso Mongala; and
  • Tandisa Tyuthuza.

Attorneys elected –

  • Nolukhanyiso Zizikazi Gcilitshana;
  • Mercia Kouter;
  • Lulama Gideon Lobi;
  • De Villiers (Div) Pretorius; and
  • Renate van der Merwe.

 

Western Cape

Advocates elected –

  • Louise Buikman SC;
  • Jeremy John Gauntlett SC QC;
  • André Clive Paries; and
  • Karrisha Pillay.

Attorneys elected –

  • Godwin Theo Bossr;
  • Odette Helena Geldenhuys;
  • Meerushini Govender;
  • Rehana Khan Parker;
  • Mendel Yriel Sass; and
  • George Morrison van Niekerk.

Kgomotso Ramotsho Cert Journ (Boston) Cert Photography (Vega) is the news reporter at De Rebus.

Loading...